GU Certified Online Instructors

Gallaudet University recognizes the following faculty, adjuncts and staff who have completed training on current online learning methodologies, pedagogies, and tools in order to prepare them to deliver quality online and hybrid courses. 


Faculty in College of Arts and Sciences (CAS)

Department of Art, Communication, and Theatre
Conley, Willy
Stevens, Amy

Department of American Sign Language and Deaf Studies
Blumenthal Kelly, Arlene
Cornish, Richard
*Harris, Raychelle
Holmes, Tawny
McCaskill, Carolyn
Murray, Joseph
Pudans-Smith, Kimberly

Department of English
Bradbury, Jill
Harmon, Kristen
Heuer, Christopher
Pajka, Sharon
Rach, Leslie
Shultz-Myers, Shirley

Department of History, Philosophy, Religion, and Sociology
Ennis, William
Sanchez, Robert
Van Gilder, Kirk

Department of Linguistics
Gagne, Deanna
*Mulrooney, Kristin
Pichler, Deborah Chen
Villanueva, Miako

Department of Psychology
Koo, Daniel
*Paludneviciene, Raylene
Pezzarossi, Caroline
Schooler, Deborah

Department of Science, Technology, and Mathematics
Bonheyo, Todd
Gormally, Cara
Henderson, Susanna
Lundberg, Daniel
Tseng, Irene

Department of World Languages & Cultures
Herrera, Roberto
Holzrichter, Amanda
Pinar, Pilar
Youbara, Gregoire

Faculty in School of Education, Business and Human Services (SEBHS)

Department of Business
Moussa, Fouad

Department of Counseling
Clark, Kyle Amber
Lytle, Linda
Smith, Kendra
Tak, SooHyun
Thompson-Ochoa, Danielle

Department of Education
Batamula, Christi
Gárate-Estes, Maribel
Kite, Bobbie
Mitchiner, Julie
Simms, Laurene
Thumann, Helen
Yuknis, Christina

Department of Government and Public Affairs
Breen, Katherine
Marquez, Frances

O'Brien, Catherine
Stern, Brendan
Whitebread, Geoffrey


Department of Hearing, Speech, and Language Sciences
Thornton, David

Department of Interpretation
Hunt, Danielle
Metzger, Melanie
Shaw, Emily

Department of Social Work
Barclay, David
Bowman, M. Elizabeth
Crowe, Teresa
Delotte-Bennett, Margaux
Frank, Audrey
Moore, Elizabeth
Pucci, Concetta

*Sheridan, Martha
Takayama, Kota

Adjunct Faculty & Staff

Akinola, Taye
Alharazim, Nicolah
Alley, Erica
Arnos, Kathleen
Bakke, Matthew
Baldridge, Thomas
Barreto-Abrams, Jesus Omar
Behmanesh, Abbas
Benedict, Beth
Bienvenu, MJ

Blau, Shane
Boudreault, Patrick
Bronk, Alisha
Brooks, Keri
Burke, Meredith
Chandani, Alim
Crace, Jodee
Clark, LeWana
Colbert, Debbie
Courtney, Rena
Crumrine, Amy
Dively, Val

Dowtin, LaTrice
Duren, Deborah
Engelhart, Shannon
English, Margie
Falgier, Brenda
Foster, Audrey
Garcia, Salvador
Garvert, Mary
Graham, Patrick
Giordano, Tyrone
Gonzalez, Topher
Hall, Kristine
Halley, Mark
Healy, Christine
Honigfeld, Sarah Jean
Hopewell-Albert, Christina
Jarashow, Benjamin
Jennings, Rhonda
Kesterke, Stephanie
Kim, Dae-Kun
Krammer, Catherine
Kraus, Kaj
Lange, Andy
Legg, Jannelle
Leccese, Amanda
LaLanne, Nicholas
Lightfoot, Mary
Loeffler, Summer
Lohmiller, Erika
Marfino, Jennifer
Marks, Annie
Massey, Robin
Mather, Susan
McCaskill, Angela
Medugno, Miranda
Miller, Don
Mitchell, Carrie
Muller, Dory
Myers, Mark
Neild, N. Raschelle

Nutter, Guthrie
Officer, Cindy
Okalidou, Areti
Oleson Dickson, Erin
Osbrink, Rory
Palmer, Jeffrey

Pedersen, Svenna
Petitta, Giulia
Radford, Curtis
Raimondo, Barbara
Ransom, Lillie

Reinhardt, Laurie
Rose, Richard
Ruiz-Williams, Elena
Santini, Joseph
Sass-Lehrer, Marilyn
Schott Lynda
Seremeth, Jerri
Sever-Hall, Aimee

Singleton, Wesley
Sparks, Sarah
Stein, Kelli
Suen, Jonathan
Taylor, Shay
Teel, Mary Petra
Terhune, Karen
Terry, Clifford Earl
*Thumann, Mary
Tipton, Carol
*Tziallila, Krystallo
Vincent, Jaclyn
*Weiner, Mary T.

Whetter, Jevon
Willman, Ernest
Wilson, Amy
*Winston, Elizabeth
Woods, Lori
Zimmerman, Heather

ASL Connect Instructors

Cooper,Glenna
Crace, Jodee 
Dickson, Erin Oleson 
Engelhart, Shannon 
Falgier, Brenda 
Garcia, Salvador 
Giordano, Tyrone 
Jennings, Rhonda 
Kesterke, Stephanie
Malone, Justin 
Marfino, Jennifer 
Medugno, Miranda 
Nutter, Guthrie 
Pedersen, Svenna 
Seremeth,Jerri Aubry
Singleton, Wesley 
Vincent, Jaclyn 
Wolff, Debra
Woods, Lori 


*Certified Peer Reviewer


As of April 2020

Gallaudet

800 Florida Avenue NE
Washington, DC 20002

Gallaudet

800 Florida Avenue NE
Washington, DC 20002